Each year from July until September, the Ecuadorian coast is the perfect place for whale watching encounters. The pacific waters of Santa Elena and Manabí provinces are the optimal areas to observe large numbers of these incredible and fascinating species. An important reason for this natural migration pattern is that whales prefer to feed in places where it is easier to find large supplies of food, and this exactly what the Humboldt Current and the Equatorial Tropical Current offer when they merge in the coasts of Ecuador. This incomparable natural encounter provides the perfect habitat for Humpback Whales to give birth and help their offspring to learn how to survive in the first stages of their life
The Yubarta (Megaptera novaeangliae), also known as the Humpback Whale, is a very large and acrobatic whale. The name "humpback whale" gracefully describes the motion it makes as it arches its back out of the water when preparing for a dive. Its acrobatic breaching and surprising surface behavior have made it quite popular among whale watchers. Some times this breaching is only for play, while other times, it is a natural way for cleaning up and losing their skin from parasites. However, experts and tourists equally agree that some of their acrobatic movements have a clear social purpose.
Compared to other whales, the Gubarta or Yubarta is easily identifiable by their stocky build body shape, their long pectoral fins (which sometimes reach one third of the total length of their body) and the black coloring of its dorsal region makes this specie unique. It also has a series of protuberances called ‘tubers’ in the head and jaws.
Although the Humpback Whales are frequently seen migrating, hunting or mating in large groups, they are actually mammals that prefer to travel in small groups of two to three and even, alone. In most cases experienced whales travel ahead of the younger ones during migration trips in order lead them to the aimed destinations.
While migrating, the Yubartas consider many factors: they regularly prefer to feed in places where it is easier to find large supplies of food. They look for warm climates that provide them safety during mating season and when giving birth to their newborns.
This year you can also seize the opportunity to be part of this experience at our Mantaraya Lodge. This is a place where nature adventure seekers can experience this once-in-a-lifetime opportunity and enjoy the beautiful enchanting songs and amusing water slapping that these unique creatures display along the Ecuadorian coasts particularly near to Isla de la Plata.